Awards at BPM 2019, Vienna, Austria

  • BPM test-of-time award (BPM 2009 and BPM 2010)
    • Remco M. Dijkman, Marlon Dumas, Luciano Garcia-Banuelos; Graph Matching Algorithms for Business Process Model Similarity Search
    • Runner-up: Dirk Fahland, Cedric Favre, Barbara Jobstmann, Jana Koehler, Niels Lohmann, Hagen Völzer, Karsten Wolf: Instantaneous Soundness Checking of Industrial Business Process Models
  • Best paper award
    • Sara Houhou, Souheib Baarir, Pascal Poizat and Philippe Quéinnec: A First-Order Logic Semantics for Communication-Parametric BPMN Collaborations
    • Runners-up
      • Martin Bauer, Han van der Aa and Matthias Weidlich: Estimating Process Conformance by Trace Sampling and Result Approximation
      • Michael Rosemann: Trust-aware Process Design
  • Best student paper award
    • Aygun Shafagatova and Amy Van Looy: Understanding the Alignment of Employee Appraisals and Rewards with Business Processes
    • Runners-up
      • Leandro Nahabedian, Victor Braberman, Nicolás D'Ippolito, Jeff Kramer and Sebastian Uchitel: Dynamic Reconfiguration of Business Processes
      • Ghalia Tello, Gabriele Gianini, Rabeb Mizouni and Ernesto Damiani: Machine Learning-Based Framework for Log-Lifting in Business Process Mining Applications
  • Best reviewer awards
    • Søren Debois
    • Monika Malinova Mandelburger
    • Jorge Munoz-Gama
  • Best dissertation award
    • Irene Teinemaa: Predictive and Prescriptive Monitoring of Business Process Outcomes
    • Runner-up: Ilya Verenich: Explainable Predictive Monitoring of Temporal Measures of Business Processes
  • Best demo award
    • Remco Dijkman, Sander Peters: The Business Process Management Game
  • Business Process Innovation Awards (Industry Forum)
    • Andreas Metzger, Johannes Franke, Thomas Jansen: Data-driven Deep Learning for Proactive Terminal Process Management
    • Stefan Schönig, Andreas Erner, Michael Market, Stefan Jablonski: Sensor-enabled Wearable Process Support in Corrugation Industry
    • Joos C. A. M. Buijs, Rick F. M. Bergmans, Rachied El Hasnaoui: Customer journey analysis at a financial services provider using self service and data hub concepts

  • Awards of co-located events
    • Best Blockchain Forum Paper Award 2019
      • Christopher Klinkmüller, Alexander Ponomarev, An Binh Tran, Ingo Weber and Wil van der Aalst Mining Blockchain Processes: Extracting Process Mining Data from Blockchain Applications
    • Best Central Eastern European Forum Paper Award 2019
      • Gregor Polancic, Pavlo Brin, Saša Kuhar, Gregor Jošt and Jernej Huber An Empirical Investigation of the Cultural Impacts on the Business Process Concepts Representations